?

Log in

run for the hills
before they burn
.20 
19th-Mar-2008 01:01 am
acc [you'll come back when it's over]
Short FF7 post to celebrate Crisis Core being ONE WEEK AWAY ARGHGHGHG

2 FF7 headers.
36 icons.
1-12: Advent Children
13-36: Crisis Core (spoilers!)

Teasers: Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket



*If you'd like to use these, please upload them to your own server, thanks!*

Photobucket
*Lyrics are "Beautiful Life" by Charlotte Martin.

Photobucket
*Lyrics are "Hope" by Jack Johnson.

1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35 36


edit: and one icon I forgot because I apparently I shouldn't do icon posts at one in the morning. D'oh.
Photobucket


28. yeeeah "welcome to the black parade"! XD
34. BROKE MY HEART MAKING THIS ONE
35-36. and these 'cause you know he's pretty much never gonna be that happy ever again. XD;
Comments 
19th-Mar-2008 05:24 am (UTC)
**squees like mad and hugs #30!** Totally taking that one. X3 Gorgeous coloring and crop!

I love how #3 turned out, accentuating Loz and the windows. X3 #6 is awesome too! And the angle captured in #12 is great!

Yay Welcome to the Black Parade! X3

Oh gosh, is Cloud missing a tooth in the last two?! So cute!

#33 just jumped out at me, too. Awww!
19th-Mar-2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
I had a feeling you might go for #30. X3 I like that one too - it's really fun to play with the sunset colors in that fmv.

The world needs more Angeal icons! :D

I KNOW, isn't that what it looks like!? I really have no idea. I mean, he's sixteen, not ten. XD Unless he got punched in the face at some point... o_O Which would suck because Cloud has it bad enough in this game.

He's so cute! *pinches his cheeks*

...And now that I'm replying to these comments I realized I totally forgot an icon for no apparent reason. -_-; *goes off to add it to the post*
20th-Mar-2008 01:57 am (UTC)
**nodnod.** I think the way you got the colors in this batch somehow makes the sunset light look more natural than in some of the other icons. X3

LOL, maybe he accidentally blacked his tooth out. **remembers an Archie comic where there was some formula in the lab that could black out teeth if you accidentally touched it and then your tooth, for some reason.**

... Seeing the added icon, the first thing I thought was that Cloud was so sad because the icon was forgotten. XD; Awww so adorable! ;__; And heart-breaking.

**has been studying #34 off and on, too.** Wow, Zack's expression is so intense. He looks like he's thinking "This is it..." and knows he's probably not going to come out of this alright. ;___;
20th-Mar-2008 03:12 am (UTC)
XD Cloud's like, "You....forgot me? *wibbles a bit*"

I KNOOOOW. And he's doing that thing with the buster sword that Angeal always does. That whole "last stand" scene is like that, though. You can tell he just knows this isn't going to turn out well for him, and he's totally accepted it. ;_____; I am going to be screaming at my PSP through that scene, I know it. XD "ZACK HOLY CRAP WHAT ARE YOU DOING, JUST TAKE CLOUD AND RUN!!"
19th-Mar-2008 05:55 am (UTC)
I love the two headers..

Took a couple icons. Will credit! :)
19th-Mar-2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks, enjoy the icons! ^_^
19th-Mar-2008 07:53 am (UTC)
Oh these are so nice!!! I'm snagging a few and I will most certainly credit.

Though why does it look like Zack is wearing eyeshadow in #34? ^_^
19th-Mar-2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks for looking!

Haha, yeah, unfortunate side effect of using selective color - things on the original picture stand out that you don't necessarily want to stand out!
19th-Mar-2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
:( OMFG. Your icons are so much win I'm in tears. Zack is such love. ;_; I'm definitely snagging some Zack & Aeris. D8 They're so adorable.

And #34 is breaking my heart too! His expression... ;____;

+ the headers/banners are so pretty! And #'s 35 + 36: Hahahah, I agree!

OH YAAH It's coming out in a week! :O Didja reserve your copy yet? x3;
19th-Mar-2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
I knooow! They're my Final Fantasy OTP. X3

I love Cloud in Crisis Core. He's just so damn cute!

I kinda meant to at one point, but never did... I think I'll be okay though. I doubt every store in my area would sell out of it the day it comes out. I don't know that it's that popular overall. .///.

Thanks for the comment!
19th-Mar-2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
love the zack/aerith ones ♥
20th-Mar-2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Thanks! Your icon is totally gorgeous, by the way.
20th-Mar-2008 01:57 am (UTC)
it is pretty ♥ it was made by paako
19th-Mar-2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
taking some aeris stuff later. <3
20th-Mar-2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Thanks for the comment, enjoy!
19th-Mar-2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
Snagging the Aerith banner, will credit with use! Everything looks gorgeous though! :D
20th-Mar-2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Awesome, thanks a ton! :D
19th-Mar-2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
taking 12 and 15. will credit. thanks!
20th-Mar-2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Glad you liked, thanks for looking!
20th-Mar-2008 03:57 am (UTC)
I wish I was more into this series because THESE ARE ALL SO PRETTY ♥♥ I'll probably take some anyway
23rd-Mar-2008 01:51 am (UTC)
<333 Final Fantasy 7 is the shit. Thanks for taking a look anyway though!
20th-Mar-2008 04:55 am (UTC)
dmnfk;jsnldkfjlkj I just love your graphics and I'm totally coming back for half of these because the are awesome. The Cloud banner made my heart melt. <3
23rd-Mar-2008 01:52 am (UTC)
I knoooow, isn't he just so cute! :D Thanks for looking, enjoy the icons!
20th-Mar-2008 08:46 am (UTC)
Aww, they're so very pretty! ^_^ Especially the one of Cloud... o_o and is that gap between his two front teeth supposed to be there, or was it just picture quality? O_o

Stealing a few, they're so lovely, and I'll credit if I use them. ♥ Though out of curiosity, where's that CG art of Zax and Aerith back to back from? I haven't seen it anywhere else before.
23rd-Mar-2008 01:48 am (UTC)
LOL, yeah, I dunno what's up with Cloud's teeth. But the screenshot was like that to begin with.

Right hurr! It's so pretty. <3 First time I saw icons made with that scan, I thought it was fanart. Oh, there are spoilers for the game among those scans, just in case you've been waiting for the English version or something.

Thanks for looking!

Edited at 2008-03-23 01:55 am (UTC)
23rd-Mar-2008 11:05 am (UTC)
Wow, thanks for the pics! ^_^
21st-Mar-2008 07:04 am (UTC)
LOL. Genesis's skin looks so smooth in 24, he should do skin-care ads! and Sephiroth at 12... he looks like he's about to do the hair flick... XD

Don't mind me; but I'll be snagging #12 for future use. ;]
23rd-Mar-2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Haha, alright. Thanks for the comment!
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Mar-2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Awesome, thanks for the comment! ^^
23rd-Mar-2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks for both headers and a few icons~
29th-Mar-2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
Awesome, glad you liked the headers! ^^
29th-Mar-2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
stealing some and will credit *__*
29th-Mar-2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy the icons! <3
29th-Mar-2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
ahhh Crisis Cooooore <3!

I just love your icons XD I'm so snagging a ton of them and the banners, with credit of course!
8th-Apr-2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
I was just wandering for CC icons and thought "oh these are nice ^^ Who should I credit?"
and who should I find but youuuu~ How good.

I'll steal some, I think.
probably happycloud. who looks like he has a toothgap.
and he should because that might make him fiftey trillion times cuter ohmygod. o_o
8th-Apr-2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
except I meant fifty.
29th-Aug-2008 08:46 am (UTC)
Took a bunch, will credit. Love the work.
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Nov-2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
!

♥ Love these icons are love. :D
2nd-Dec-2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
Taking the header - it's gorgeous! Thank you!
17th-Jun-2010 09:27 am (UTC)
Your icons are really lovely =D just wanted to ask what font you used for the Cloud :D icon, I think it was 36?
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 9:18 am GMT.