?

Log in

run for the hills
before they burn
.18 
19th-Jan-2008 01:02 am
acc [you'll come back when it's over]
Biiiiig post. In fact this is my biggest post yet.

1-6: various Kingdom Hearts projects
7-43: FFX/X-2
44-76: FF7
77-109: Harvest Moon

Teasers: Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

(Besides being my biggest post yet, this is also the first icon post since February 2007 to not have any Zack at all. XD)

1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40 41 42
43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54
55 56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65 66
67 68 69 70 71 72
73 74 75 76 77 78
79 80 81 82 83 84
85 86 87 88 89 90
91 92 93 94 95 96
97 98 99 100 101 102
103 104 105 106 107 108
109


So if you've been following my icons for a long time you may notice a couple in here are remakes of old icons - because I was looking through my old icons and finding that my cropping and composition was good...but my coloring was atrocious. XD

So I'm basically never making a post over 100 icons again haha. XD; I had a ridiculous amount of trouble with Photobucket, man. I don't get it - Photobucket and my Firefox just can't seem to play nice. Whenever I use the Bulk Uploader, Firefox "encounters an error" and shuts down on me. Tonight whenever I uploaded anything to Photobucket using Firefox, my filenames would be scrambled for no apparent reason. And since it's never done that before, I didn't notice it was doing it until I'd uploaded like 50 icons. And long story short, the screwy filenames really messed me up with the posting and I had to delete and reupload the ones with the borked names. So yeah I was pretty pissed at Photobucket.
I was like, *plots elaborate revenge against Photobucket*
*lures Photobucket in and persuades it to have a nice shave*
*sits Photobucket down and starts to give it a shave*
*sings a duet with Photobucket*
*screams a bit then repeatedly stabs Photobucket in the jugular*
*bakes Photobucket into a pie*
*...and throws Firefox into the oven for good measure*

Comment and credit, please; you know the drill. :)
Comments 
19th-Jan-2008 06:20 am (UTC)
I am not taking any of the Harvest Moon ones, but I just wanted to say I thought they were adorable.
20th-Jan-2008 12:30 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks! They were a lot of fun to make. X3
19th-Jan-2008 06:23 am (UTC)
Oooh, the teaser icon of Yuna is so pretty! X3 I love that Cloud one too. And the Harvest Moon ones are really cute! #94, #100, and #105 are my favorites of those. ^^

... LOL, when I was reading that there was no Zack, I caught sight of the Terra icon and immediately thought "What about that one? ... Oh." Funny, I thought you'd mentioned there were some Zack ones. XD At least 30 CC ones or something.

It's the return of the You Can't Save Me icon! X3 Much love. And #57 looks like Cloud's response to the statement.

... **fully notices #55. Cracks up.** LOL!

Oooh, I love the different versions of this icon. Especially #48, with the eye close-up!

**snerk.** Lulu is totally going "WTH" in #20.

#7 and #12 are so gorgeous, and I love the coloring on #9 and #63! #65 is amazing. So clear and bright!

LOL, Yazoo is creepy in #67. Almost zombie-ish. Amazing coloring! I really like the Vincent one, #66, too.
20th-Jan-2008 12:42 am (UTC)
The teaser icon of Yuna is definitely one of my favorites from this batch. X3 Oh yeah, and that's Ann in #108. XD She was my first Harvest Moon wife, so I have a bit of a soft spot for her.

LOL, nice. Nah... haven't made any CC icons at all in a while. XD;

Of course. It just fits him so well. And I just loved his face in #55. XD

I found this ridiculously huuuuuge version of the PS3 demo pic of Cloud...so I thought why not do an eye close-up!

Lulu's default expression is "WTH". >3

You know it's funny, the Kadaj one and the Yazoo one have just about the exact same coloring on them? It's funny how icons can turn out completely differently like that. XD
19th-Jan-2008 06:34 am (UTC)
Taking #103 and will credit, thanks! It's adorable. Would you mind sharing the original image, by any chance? I'm tempted to make an Elli costume someday and am looking for reference pictures.
20th-Jan-2008 12:32 am (UTC)
^^ It's from this site, under 'Boy and Girl (PSP)'.
20th-Jan-2008 05:29 am (UTC)
Thank you!
19th-Jan-2008 07:41 am (UTC)
Took 97, 89, 108 ♥ Will credit when I use 'em. These are beautiful =]
20th-Jan-2008 12:33 am (UTC)
Thanks, enjoy the icons! ^^
19th-Jan-2008 07:48 am (UTC)
Loving the HM ones, I'll think about coming back and snagging a few when I'm less dead-tired
20th-Jan-2008 12:33 am (UTC)
Sounds good! Also, your icon is so hilariously wrong, I love it. XD
20th-Jan-2008 12:43 am (UTC)
Hahaha, thanks, part of a larger and fairly old post of humorous HM icons of mine which can be found here (my rarely-updated graphics journal can be found at explainingbadly :P)

And I'll be snagging Gray and Ann, will def. credit
19th-Jan-2008 10:41 am (UTC) - My heroooo!
Thank you sooo much!

Beautiful HM stuff is really hard to find and your icons are so cutes!!

I'll use them and will credits ;)

Good luck next time with photobucket ^^;
20th-Jan-2008 12:34 am (UTC) - Re: My heroooo!
Glad you liked them, they were fun to make!

Haha, yeah, hopefully next time it'll cooperate...
19th-Jan-2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! Snagging 23 and 33. Will credit! <3
20th-Jan-2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy the icons! ^^
(Deleted comment)
20th-Jan-2008 12:36 am (UTC)
Thanks a bunch, enjoy the icons! ^^
19th-Jan-2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
ZOMG Harvest Moon! Took a bunch, will credit if I use <3
20th-Jan-2008 12:36 am (UTC)
Hee, Harvest Moon is amazing. Glad you liked the icons!
19th-Jan-2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Took 80, 89, and 99! Such cute icons! X3
20th-Jan-2008 12:37 am (UTC)
They were really fun to make, too. XD Thanks for the comment!
19th-Jan-2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
taking 48 and 63. lovely. thanks! i will credit.
20th-Jan-2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Glad you like the icons, thanks for the comment!
21st-Jan-2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
The Yuffie icon is gorgeous. :3 Am interested in how you got it to look so purty, and where you get your screencaps from~
21st-Jan-2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
XD Funny you should ask... That icon features a coloring I used repeatedly in this post, so I was kinda thinking I wanted to do a tut for the coloring if I had a reason to... Would you like to see a tutorial?

As for screencaps... Let's see, this particular post I got them from Oritsuru, Gloriosa, and some of my AC caps are from a devArt user whose name escapes me at the moment... But those are all listed in my resources post, if you'd like to have a peek there. X3
21st-Jan-2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
I'd love to see a tutorial! I play around with colouring a lot, myself, but I'm always interested in seeing different techniques~.

♥ Thank you~! There used to be a really good site for Yuffie screencaps, but it closed down.
24th-Jan-2008 12:38 am (UTC)
If you don't mind, where did you get some of your Harvest Moon artwork? It's adorable. :O

Specific ones: 77-80, 97, 99-109

I've never seen that art before, and it's so gorgeous! :O

I love the way you colored your icons, and your cropping is beautiful. Very nice icons. :)
24th-Jan-2008 03:48 am (UTC)
This site. The pictures for #77-80 are under the "AWL SE" page, and the others are under the "Boy and Girl" page.

Thank you for the comment, I appreciate it! X3
10th-Feb-2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
Nabbing two of the rikku icons! Will credit. :D
16th-Feb-2008 06:04 am (UTC)
Pretty much saved all of your Yuna icons, thanks.
9th-Jul-2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Snagging your Lulu icons for an rp journal, will credit on use~
31st-Jul-2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
great icons!!! snagged a lot, though can't remember which ones... -_-'
btw, where did you get the pics for #4 and #5? thanks!!!
This page was loaded Mar 25th 2017, 5:53 am GMT.